Snohomish Education Foundation Awards 175 Scholarships to Local Graduates

The Snohomish Education Foundation announced that, through fundraising and community donations, it has awarded 175 scholarships, totaling more than $180,000, to 125 graduating seniors from AIM, Snohomish, and Glacier Peak High Schools.

The family of Russ Roberts Memorial Scholarship with scholarship recipient.

“I am very excited for the Class of 2018 and all the opportunities that await them! It is a privilege to be part of a community scholarship program that is so supportive of our students and their goals and dreams,” said Carol Robinson, SEF Board member and Scholarship Committee Chair.

The students were recently recognized at Senior Recognition Night at all three high schools. In attendance were members of the Snohomish School District Board, School District Administrators, teachers, families and friends.

Since 1996, the Snohomish Education Foundation has awarded over $2,032,000 in scholarships to Snohomish School District graduates. In 2017, the Foundation added four new scholarships: Russ Roberts Memorial Scholarship, Scott Steed WSU Memorial Scholarship, SHS Class of 1952 Scholarship, and the Math, Science, & Engineering Scholarship from Donna Breske & Associates, Civil Engineers. The Foundation invites donations to existing scholarships or to establish new scholarships in honor of, a memorial, or by an organization, family or alumni group.
 

See below for the list of scholarships and recipients


American Legion Auxiliary #96 Scholarships: Grace Lipetska, Gianluca Freschi

Barbara Gorud Memorial Scholarship: Grace Lipetska, Megan Parsley

Ben Milne Special Education Scholarships: Hannah Fadden, Ryan Harris, Laurel Peterson

Bonnie Carrick, Friends of the Snohomish Public Library Scholarship: Freja Jorgensen

Boyden Family Scholarship: Ariel Rensch, Hanna Wolff, Devin Ramirez, Alyssa Stevens

Bruce Fritch Memorial Scholarship: Austin Robinson, Molly Weiland

Burt Family Scholarships: Noel Harstad, Hannah Baer, Karl Houtman, Rhaelyn Gaskins

Cathcart Elementary PTO Scholarship: Ryan Harris, Laurelle Watkins

Chapter FQ P.E.O. Scholarship: Eden Ojala

Chapter HW P.E.O. Scholarship: Savanna Bruno

Chartwells Culinary Scholarship: Emily Condit, Brianna Seek

Community Recognition Award: Brianna Seek

Coach Armstrong Scholarships: Alyssa Jordan, Keegan Stich

Danny Osborne Memorial Scholarship: Rhaelyn Gaskins

David Gilbert Memorial Scholarship: Tia Watson

DECA Scholarship Awarded by Soundair Aviation Services: Nathan Nicholson

Dramatic Arts Scholarship: Chelsea Brown, Claire Calderon, Michelle Camber, Freja Jorgensen, Shelby Northen, Mairead Rising

Duane Kuhlman Agriculture Scholarship: Isabella Rennert

Gene Murphy Family Memorial Scholarship: Joseph Wood, Taylor Odom

Glacier Peak High School Parent Organization Scholarship: Michael Emerick, Justin Hoang, Alyssa Jordan, Jake Riegel, Katrina Sample

Harold and Hazel Marten Writer’s Award: Gianluca Freschi

Jay Hajek Memorial Scholarship: Alessandro Squadrito

Jeff Starr Scholarship Fund: Braden Hammond, Bradley Baker

John Sather Memorial Award: Alessandro Squadrito

Jon Sahlstrom Memorial Pediatric Scholarship: Samantha Millard

Jonathan Bishop MD Scholarship, Snohomish Family Medicine: Kayla Pitts, Jackson Peckenpaugh

JROTC College Scholarship: Annamarie Romo

Karen E. Richards Memorial Scholarship: Sarah Walters

Keith Gilbertson, Sr., Memorial Scholarship: Mathew Goddard, Alexis Sunagel

Ken & Flo Schilaty JROTC Memorial Scholarship: Conner Whitelock

Kiwanis Club of Snohomish Roy Fritch Memorial Scholarship: Michaela Rogalinski

Kiwanis Club of Snohomish Scholarships: Savanna Bruno, Angela Bleeker, Ryan Harris, Jaina Smay, Jaycee Isenhart, Jenifer Mendez Pacheco, Elena Forster

Kla Ha Ya Days Scholarship: Hannah Fadden, Madison VanAssche

Kossian Chiropractic Scholarship: Kayla McDonald

Larry Deierling Memorial Scholarship: Taylor Odom, Madison VanAssche, Emma Lande, Jaycee Isenhart, Elena Forster, Michaela Rogalinski

Lions Club of Snohomish: Faith Dye, Angela Bleeker, Madison VanAssche

Little Cedars Alumni Scholarship: Sydney Bridewell, Mari Hsieh, Sarah Reyes

Lyla Meyer Scholarship: Chelan West

Machias Elementary PTG Scholarship: Wyatt Watkins, Sadira Walker, Vreni Todd, Carlie Neatherlin

Math, Science & Engineering, Donna Breske & Associates, Civil Engineers & Land Use Consultants: Andrew Ojala

Microsoft Office Certification Scholarship: Ryan Harris, Davin Lee

Monroe Rotary Club Scholarship: Alex Roth, Abigail Allan, Sarah Gail

Pat Kuhlman Nursing Scholarship: Alexis Bartsch

Patrick Castro Excellence in Vocal Music Scholarship: Taylor Odom

Pilchuck Veterinary Hospital Pre-Veterinary Scholarship: Darby Mott, Isabella Rennert

Professional Youth HR Leaders of Snohomish County: Sarah Buchmann

Robert & Mary Waltz Scholarship: Ciara West

Roulstone Family STEM Scholarship: Brennan Crowder, Natalie Ream

Russ Roberts Memorial Scholarship: Samantha Beeman

Scott Steed WSU Memorial Scholarship: Emma Lande

Scott West Memorial Scholarship: Jaxsen Sweum

SHS Class of 1952 Scholarship: Alyssa Stevens

Siddoway – Cedergreen Scholarship: Liam Anderson

SJAA Jason Casteel Memorial Scholarship: Hailey Miller

SJAA Referee Scholarship: Wyatt Watkins

SJAA Stecher Leadership Award: Nicole Jensen

Snohomish Education Foundation Scholarship: Julien Crawford, Grace Bascue, Katherine Good, Amanda Huynh, Sarah Reyes, Laurelle Watkins, Chloee Henley, Jordan Mielbrecht, Katelyn Randal, Ruby Sugayan, Lisa Campfield, Karli Potier, Breaonna Brask, Sydney Bridewell, Evan Gee, Tim Mandzyuk, Addison Sande, Jaina Smay, Aenne Thom, Madeleine Bergeson, Emma Chonzena, Natasha Mordi, Joshua Ren

Snohomish Education Foundation Scholarship in honor of Dr. Bill Mester: Kathleen Baer

Snohomish Education Foundation Scholarship in honor of Marian Berge & Mal Harding: Vikas Kunta

Snohomish Education Foundation Scholarship on behalf of Dennis & Barb Dinkla: Kaitlin Howell

Snohomish Education Foundation Scholarships on behalf of the Robinette Family: Alexander Chau, Lucas Doney, Pedro Fischer-Marques, Parker Terry, Evan Yip

Snohomish Garden Club Scholarship: Sydney Gowen, Tessa Rugg

Snohomish Girl Scout Scholarship: Sierra Curlott

Snohomish Historical Society Scholarship: AhLana Ames, Emma House

Snohomish Principal’s Association Scholarship: Ariel Rensch, Peyton Smith, Allyson Berg

Snohomish Sauerkraut Band Scholarship: Liam Anderson

Snohomish School District MC JROTC Parents Association Scholarship: Gideon Crecelius, Gianluca Freschi, Conner Whitelock

Snohomish Sportsmen’s Assn. Tuck Gionet Memorial Scholarship: Cassaundra Swartzell

Snohomish Sportsmen’s Assn. Vocational Bob Heirman Memorial Scholarship: Alyssa Stevens

Snohomish Tillicum Kiwanis Scholarships: Alyssa Jordan, Elena Forster, Ariel Rensch

Snohomish Tillicum Kiwanis Vocational Scholarships: Savanna Bruno, Noel Harstad

Snohomish Wedding Guild Legacy Scholarship: Emily Condit

Snohomish Youth Volleyball League Scholarship: Aleah Stratton, Tia Watson

Steve Salvadalena Memorial Scholarship: Bradley Baker

Stockton Memorial Scholarship: Tessa Rugg

The B.O.L.D. Scholarship: Kyle Bremer, Allyson Berg, Bethany Shade, Conner Whitelock

Totem Falls PTO Scholarship: Alyssa Jordan, Cole Russon

Tuck Gionet Memorial Scholarship: Bradley Baker

Valley View Middle School Parent Club Scholarship: McKenna Murphy

Wallace YMCA Scholarship: Sarah Buchmann, Rhaelyn Gaskins, Devin Ramirez, Alyssa Stevens, Madison VanAssche

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.