Student Scholarships

The Snohomish Education Foundation thanks the Community for over $180,000 in Scholarships!

Student Access to Washboard.org. Scholarship Establishment Form

Scholarships administered by SEF are self-directed by individual scholarship sponsors and are subject to change. If you are interested in becoming an SEF Scholarship Sponsor, please contact Ken Hammond, Executive Director, at 360-568-5292 or email to: ken@snoed.org.

SNOHOMISH EDUCATION FOUNDATION AWARDS 173 COMMUNITY SCHOLARSHIPS TO 2021 GRADUATES

The Snohomish Education Foundation announced through fundraising and community donations, it has awarded 173 community scholarships totaling more than $180,000 to graduating seniors from AIM, Glacier Peak, and Snohomish High Schools

“Congratulations to the Class of 2021! You really persevered through a myriad of unprecedented events to achieve your goals. We are so proud to be supporting you on your path forward toward meaningful endeavors. You are our future leaders, and we know you will bring wisdom from experience to all future challenges. As always, we thank our community sponsors, who continue to so generously support our graduating Seniors with scholarship funding through thick and thin. As the African proverb says, it truly “takes a village to raise a child.” said Carol Robinson, SEF Board member and Scholarship Committee Chair

Since 1990, the Snohomish Education Foundation has awarded over $2,576,000 in scholarships to 2,993 Snohomish School District graduates. In 2021, the Foundation added four new scholarships; Panther Cross Country Scholarship, Joanne Kirkley Memorial Scholarship, Snohomish Motorcycle Safety Awareness Scholarship, and the Roosevelt Country Club Scholarship. The Foundation invites donations to existing scholarships or to establish new scholarships in honor of, a memorial, or by an organization, family or alumni group.

The Snohomish Education Foundation is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization dedicated to supporting student success through scholarships, classroom grants, district grants, and the Hansen Shoe Fund. As a community-based organization, the Foundation relies on private donors and volunteers to carry out their mission of fostering learning by expanding opportunities for Snohomish School District students. For more information, visitwww.snoed.org, contact the SEF office at 360-568-5292, or email: office@snoed.org.

To donate to SEF: click to: www.snoed.org/donate, text “SEF” to 243725, or mail a check to: P.O. Box 1312, Snohomish, WA 98291.


Learn how you can help fund college dreams

Scholarships are tax deductible donations and assist students with costs associated with higher education. These scholarships are easy to start and rewarding to give. We encourage all of our scholarship sponsors to provide eligibility standards and/or participate in hand selecting their recipient(s). Each spring we hold a special ceremony to celebrate student accomplishments and invite sponsors to meet their recipients. Here are a few reasons that scholarships are an ideal giving opportunity.

Local businesses may choose to award scholarships for a variety of reasons: to encourage study in their chosen field, increase their pool of qualified employees, or provide a community service.

Service organizations award scholarships each year that encourage volunteerism within the community and reward students for good citizenship.

Scholarships in the name of a family or in honor of a loved one. Scholarships are an incredible way to leave a legacy for a person or an entity.

The Snohomish Education Foundation not only provides administrative support, it also awards several thousand dollars in funds each year to students. The Foundation can also assist with the creation and maintenance of endowments. Endowments are principal investments that self fund awards through earnings. Contact us today at 360.568.5292 or office@snoed.org to find out how you can sponsor your own scholarship and make a young person’s college dreams a reality, or to donate to this worthwhile Foundation.

Scholarship Establishment Policy & Procedure

Scholarship Establishment Form


Local Scholarship Notebook Program Application: http://shs.sno.wednet.edu/site/hand…

LSN Program Teacher Evaluation Form: http://shs.sno.wednet.edu/site/hand…


View 2018 Scholarship Recipients

View 2017 Scholarship Recipients

View 2016 Scholarship Recipients

View 2015 Scholarship Recipients


Thank you to the following scholarship sponsors and congratulations to the following Snohomish School District Seniors – Class of 2021!

2021 SEF Scholarship Recipients:

Alex Hopkins Memorial Scholarship
Parker Kee

American Legion Post Auxiliary #96 Scholarship
Brooke Long, Madison Raine Skyles-Jones, Neomi Faith-Elizabeth MacMillan

Barbara Gorud Memorial Scholarship
Naomi Fifta, Joshua Garat

Betsy Ford DECA Memorial Scholarship
Kellen McClure, Gunnar Sturlaugson, Alex Hankins, Nathan Pedley

Bonnie Carrick, Friends of the Snohomish Public Library Scholarship
Brigitta Hebert

Boyden Family Scholarship
Brooke Long, Alex Hankins, Janell Williams, Chloe Smyers, Madison Raine Skyles-Jones

Bruce Fritch Memorial Scholarship
Paige Johnson

Burt Family Scholarship
Allison Naumann, Cordelia Notbohm, McKenna Meyer, Madison Paine Skyles-Jones

Cathcart Elementary PTO Scholarship
Kenny Meyer, Melany Herrjon

Chapter FQ P.E.O. Scholarship
Brigitta Hebert

Chapter HW P.E.O. Scholarship
Madison Raine Skyles-Jones

Chartwell’s Culinary Scholarship
Damon Tunsen, Timothy Matson

Coach Armstrong Memorial Scholarship
Katrina Roberts, Marcus Rodriguez

David Gilbert Memorial
Caden Kline

DECA Scholarship Awarded by Soundair Avition Services
Kellen McClure

Dramatic Arts Scholarship GPHS
Amy Oblander, Kaeli Pishue, Duncan Orme-Doutre, Chloe Collins

Foley-Bartelt Memorial Scholarship
Marcus Rodriguez

Future Health Care Professional
Chole Collins, Silas Strehle

Duane Kuhlman Agriculture Scholarship
Cayden Steele

Evan Memorial Scholarship
Zittlaly Martinez

Gene Murphy Family Memorial Scholarship
Eli Kirk,   Matthew Weller,   Oliver Munguia

Foley-Bartelt Memorial Scholarship
James Meye
Quang Duy Nguyen

Glacier Peak High School Parent Organization Scholarship
Neomi Faith-Elizabeth MacMillan, Joshua Scott Garat, Saige Skuja, Frances Pitts, Cordelia Notbohm, Naomi Fifta, Duncan Kinsey Orme-Doutre, Chloe Marie Collins, Marcus Galvez Rodiguez, Brigitta Hebert

Gordon Cole Scholarship
Erin Boede

GPHS Parent Organization Scholarship
Grant Anderson, Sydney Bingham, Austin Blatnik, Lauren Emerick, Ellen Harris, Ethan Kelly, Isaac Olson, Dylan Owen, Karin Sandager, Kathryn Von Trotha

Harold & Hazel Marten Writer’s Award
Peyton McDonald

Jane Steranka Math Tutor Scholarship
Ella Patneaude

Jay Hajek Memorial Scholarship
Sarah Whitelock

Jeff Starr Scholarship Fund
Kaden Brockman

Joanne Kirkley Memorial Scholarship
Brigitta Hebert, Brooke Long

John Sather Memorial Award
Noah Clarke

Jonathan Bishop MD Scholarship, Snohomish Family Medicine
Kathleen Main, Rylee Lewis

John Sather Memorial Scholarship
Alexis DeFord

Joanne Kirkley Memorial Scholarship
Brigitta Hebert, Brooke Long

John Sather Memorial Award
Noah Clarke

Jon Sahlstrom Memorial Pediatric Scholarship
Kailee Best

Jonathan Bishop MD Scholarship, Snohomish Family Medicine
Kathleen Main, Rylee Lewis

JROTC College Scholarship
Dominique Ferreira, Parker Kee

Karen E. Richards Memorial Scholarship
Madison Seelhof

Keith Gilbertson Sr. Memorial Scholarship
Lucas Donohue, Ellie Best

Ken & Flo Schilaty JROTC Memorial Scholarship
Parker Kee

Kiwanis Club of Snohomish Doris Wentworth Vocational Scholarship
Ruth Davidson

Kiwanis Club of Snohomish Scholarships
Jan Lim, Leslie Partida-Depaz, Cameron Webster, Cordelia Notbohm, Leann Nguyen Le

Kiwanis Club of Snohomish Vocational Scholarship
Connor McDonald

Kossian Chiropractic Scholarship
Erin Boede

Kiwanis Club of Snohomish Roy Fritch Memorial Scholarship
Anthony Charles Gonzales

Larry Deierling Memorial Scholarship
Elisha Baxter, Issac Read, Sydney Sandifer, Brooke Long, Allison Naumann, Aidan Mathew Fox-Bailey, Kenneth Winkle, Sarah Michael Louise Plate, Ellie Best

Lions Club of Snohomish Scholarship
Ethan Kelly, Kathryn Von Trotha, Jake Robinson

Little Cedars Alumni Scholarship
Kamden Black, Hunter Flores, Cordelia Notbohm

Lyla Meyer Scholarship
Ellie Best

Machias Elementary PTG Scholarship
Leann Nguyen Le, Peyton McDonald, Parker Kee, John Bazille

Math, Science & Engineering, Donna Breske & Associates Scholarship
Nathan Ross

Microsoft Office Certification Scholarship
Marcus Rodriguez, Joshua Garat, Mitchell Footer

Panther Cross Country Scholarship
Elisha Baxter, Emily Freeman, Aiden Flynn, Simon Bidne

Pat Kuhlman Nursing Scholarship
Ruth Davidson

Pilchuck Veterinary Hospital Pre-Veterinary Scholarship
McKenzie Whyte

Professional Youth HR Leaders of Snohomish County
Cameron Webster

Remembering Vicki Osotio Scholarship
Nathan Ross

Robert & Mary Waltz Scholarship
Colby VerHoeven

Roosevelt Country Club
Brooke Long

Roulstone Family STEM Scholarship
John Bazille, Anthony Cooke

Russ Roberts Memorial Scholarship
Gunnar Sturlaugson, Emily Adell, Ellie Best, Kaden Brockman, Leslie Partida Depaz, Colby VerHoeven

SEF 1000 Scholarship
Melany Herrejon, Kynseth Mann, Janell Williams, Nathaniel Rodiguez, Ryan Krismer, Anthony Gonzalez, Sarah Regis, Gabriella Cahan, Kelli Olson, Briar Whitman, Audrey Donohue

SEF 500 Scholarship
Waldal Elyse, Tyson Slemmons, Hunter Flores, Rob Meadows, Kalika Cole, Cody Christman, Noah Clarke, Rachel Colegrove, Adina Crandell, Katelyn Hallinan, Alyssa Huber, Cooper Johnson, Paige Johnson, Riley Lamb, Abigail Schaefer, Kyle Seymour, Damon Tunsen, Haley Winckler, Erin Nyberg, Chloe Smyers, Bailey Waller

SEF Scholarship in Honor of Dr. Bill Mester
Heath Fagerness

SEF Scholarship in Honor of Marian Berge & Mal Harding
John Bazille

SEF Scholarship on Behalf of Dennis & Barb Dinkla
Bryenna Bird

SEF Scholarships on Behalf of the Robinett Family
Aiden Flynn, Leslie Partida-Depaz, Thomas Peach, Madeleine Lennon, Erin Rapp

Siddoway-Cedergreen Scholarship
Lucas Donohue

Snohomish Garden Club Scholarship
Brooke Long

Snohomish Historical Society Scholarship
Melany Herrejon, Sarah Michael Louise Plate

Snohomish Junior Athletic Association (SJAA) Jason Casteel Memorial Scholarship
Simon Bidne

Snohomish Junior Athletic Association (SJAA) Referee Scholarship
Simon Bidne

Snohomish Junior Athletic Association (SJAA) Stecher Leadership Award
Elyse Waldal

Snohomish LIONS Club Scholarships
Arnelia Calderon, Dominique, Pearce Wright

Snohomish Motorcycle Safety Awareness Scholarship
Ruth Davidson

Snohomish Principal’s Association Scholarship
Ellie Best, Madison Raine Skyles-Jones

Snohomish Service Unit 223 Girl Scout Scholarship
Jamie Stout, Amy Oblander

Snohomish Sportsmen’s Assn. Vocational Bob Heirman Memorial Scholarship
Alex Hankins

Snohomish Wedding Guild Legacy Scholarship
Naomi Fifita

SSD MC JROTC Parents Associaton Scholarship
Parker Kee, Dominque Ferreira, Bosba Ky

Steve Salvadalena Memorial Scholarship
Brooke Long

Stockton Memorial Scholarship
Elisha Baxter

Snohomish Education Foundation on behalf of the Robinett Family
Elisa Person, Ellie Michele Grant, Lindsay Ardry, Margaret Shideler, Walid Sheykho

Stockton Memorial Scholarship
Elisha Baxter

Totem Falls PTO Scholarship
Evan Blume, Jamie Stout

Tuck Gionet Memorial Scholarship
Alex Hankins

Townsend Top Scholar Award

Valley View Parent Club Scholarship
Neomi MacMillan, Brigitta Herbert

Wallace Endowment Fund

Wallace YMCA Scholarship
Brooke Long, Leanne Nguyen Le, MacKenzie Whyte, Lisa Ward