Student Scholarships

Scholarship Establishment Form

Scholarships administered by SEF are self-directed by individual scholarship sponsors and are subject to change.


The Snohomish Education Foundation announced through fundraising and community donations, it has awarded 186 scholarships totaling more than $170,000 to 127 graduating seniors from AIM, Snohomish, and Glacier Peak High Schools.

The family of Russ Roberts Memorial Scholarship with scholarship recipient, Maya DuChesne (fifth from left).

The Snohomish Education Foundation announced through fundraising and community donations, it has awarded 181 community scholarships totaling more than $181,000 to graduating seniors from AIM, Glacier Peak, and Snohomish High Schools. 

“It is always a privilege and a pleasure to be part of a community scholarship program that supports our Snohomish School District Seniors on their way to bright futures. This year, we navigated through a unique set of circumstances, from deep snow school closures through the many challenges stemming from the coronavirus pandemic. Our brand new on-line application and selection process through WashBoard made continuing on with the program possible, and I applaud the Snohomish community for adapting so quickly to this new format and committing so generously to student scholarship funding for the Class of 2020. Our focus is forward, with hope and encouragement, and we wish our graduates all the best as they go on to become our future leaders,” said Carol Robinson, SEF Board member and Scholarship Committee Chair.

Since 1996, the Snohomish Education Foundation has awarded over $2,394,000 in scholarships to 2,806 Snohomish School District graduates. In 2020, the Foundation added seven new scholarships; Alex Hopkins Memorial Scholarship, Betsy Ford DECA Scholarship, Foley-Bartelt Memorial Scholarship, George W. Nowadnick Leadership & Service Scholarship, Jane Steranka Math Tutor Scholarship, L. S. Bickford Memorial Scholarship, and Remembering Vicki Osotio Scholarship. The Foundation invites donations to existing scholarships or to establish new scholarships in honor of, a memorial, or by an organization, family or alumni group.

The Snohomish Education Foundation is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization dedicated to supporting student success through scholarships, classroom grants, District grants, and the Hansen Shoe Fund. As a community-based organization, the Foundation relies on private donors and volunteers to carry out their mission of fostering learning by expanding opportunities for Snohomish School District students. For more information, visit www.snoed.org


Learn how you can help fund college dreams

Scholarships are tax deductible donations and assist students with costs associated with higher education. These scholarships are easy to start and rewarding to give. We encourage all of our scholarship sponsors to provide eligibility standards and/or participate in hand selecting their recipient(s). Each spring we hold a special ceremony to celebrate student accomplishments and invite sponsors to meet their recipients. Here are a few reasons that scholarships are an ideal giving opportunity.

Local businesses may choose to award scholarships for a variety of reasons: to encourage study in their chosen field, increase their pool of qualified employees, or provide a community service.

Service organizations award scholarships each year that encourage volunteerism within the community and reward students for good citizenship.

Scholarships in the name of a family or in honor of a loved one. Scholarships are an incredible way to leave a legacy for a person or an entity.

The Snohomish Education Foundation not only provides administrative support, it also awards several thousand dollars in funds each year to students. The Foundation can also assist with the creation and maintenance of endowments. Endowments are principal investments that self fund awards through earnings. Contact us today at 360.568.5292 or office@snoed.org to find out how you can sponsor your own scholarship and make a young person’s college dreams a reality, or to donate to this worthwhile Foundation.

Scholarship Establishment Policy & Procedure

Scholarship Establishment Form


Local Scholarship Notebook Program Application: http://shs.sno.wednet.edu/site/hand…

LSN Program Teacher Evaluation Form: http://shs.sno.wednet.edu/site/hand…


View 2018 Scholarship Recipients

View 2017 Scholarship Recipients

View 2016 Scholarship Recipients

View 2015 Scholarship Recipients


Scholarships

American Legion Post Auxiliary #96 Scholarship
Galin Heber, Caleb Pellham, Alexis DeFordt

Barbara Gorud Memorial Scholarship
Mason Bridges Galin Hebert

Betsy Ford DECA Memorial Scholarship
Ashlyn Rose Fischer, Kailee Best, Rebecca Chaviano, Cassidy Underitz

Bonnie Carrick, Friends of the Snohomish Public Library Scholarship
Angelica Steshuk

Boyden Family Scholarship
Patrick Barry, Presley DeWald, Ashlyn Rose Fischer, Crea Andrews

Bruce Fritch Memorial Scholarship
McKenna Bremer

Burt Family Scholarship
Mary Moony, Galin Herbert, Isaac David Olson, Kinslee Gallatin

Cathcart Elementary PTO Scholarship
Ellen Harris, Mason Bridges

Chapter FQ P.E.O. Scholarship
Aide Machuca-Duran

Chapter HW P.E.O. Scholarship
Presley DeWald

Chartwell’s Culinary Scholarship
Mieko Schwartzmiller, Lyndsey Ward

Coach Armstrong Memorial Scholarship
Aviry Stratton, Tyler Larson

David Gilbert Memorial
Itzamara Hernandez

DECA Scholarship Awarded by Soundair Avition Services
Ashlyn Rose Fischer

Dramatic Arts Scholarship GPHS
Natalie Spang, Isaac Olson, Myah Curlott, Ethan Kelly

Duane Kuhlman Agriculture Scholarship
Cayden Steele

Evan Memorial Scholarship
Zittlaly Martinez

Gene Murphy Family Memorial Scholarship
Eli Kirk,   Matthew Weller,   Oliver Munguia

Foley-Bartelt Memorial Scholarship
James Meye
Quang Duy Nguyen

Glacier Peak High School Parent Organization Scholarship

George Nowadnick Leadership & Service Scholarship
Grace Flitsch, Jacob Peckenpaugh

Gordon Cole Scholarship
Jacob Peckenpaugh

GPHS Parent Organization Scholarship

Grant Anderson, Sydney Bingham, Austin Blatnik, Lauren Emerick, Ellen Harris, Ethan Kelly, Isaac Olson, Dylan Owen, Karin Sandager, Kathryn Von Trotha

Harold & Hazel Marten Writer’s Award
Celia Forster

Jay Hajek Memorial Scholarship
Rebeccah Benedict

John Sather Memorial Scholarship
Alexis DeFord

Jon Sahlstrom Memorial Pediatric Scholarship
Kailee Best

Jonathan Bishop MD Scholarship, Snohomish Family Medicine
Katherine Anderson,   Christina Argue

JROTC College Scholarship
Caleb Pellham

Karen E. Richards Memorial Scholarship
Anya Bohuta

Keith Gilbertson Sr. Memorial Scholarship
Kyler Hammer, Mieko Scwartzmiller

Ken & Flo Schilaty JROTC Memorial Scholarship
Caleb Pellham

Kla Ha Ya Days Scholarship
Galin Hebert

Kiwanis Club of Snohomish Scholarships
Grace Flitsch, Ashlyn Rose Fischer Heidi Johnson, Isaac Olson, Presley DeWald

Kiwanis Club of Snohomish Roy Fritch Memorial Scholarship
Mieko Schwartzmiller

Larry Deierling Memorial Scholarship
Jane LeWarne, Celia Forster, Kyler Hammer, Casey Rugg, Princess Tautolo, Rebecca Benedict, Crea Andrews, Mieko Schwartzmiller, Jacob Peckenpaugh

Lions Club of Snohomish Scholarship
Ethan Kelly, Kathryn Von Trotha, Jake Robinson

Little Cedars Alumni Scholarship
Ethan Kelly, Kathryn Von Trotha, Jake Robinson

Lyla Meyer Scholarship
Kailee Best

Machias Elementary PTG Scholarship
Kinslee Gallatin, Courtney Richmond, Conner Watt, Riley O’Shea

Math, Science & Engineering, Donna Breske & Associates Scholarship
Conner Watt

Microsoft Office Certification Scholarship
Tri Nguyen

Pat Kuhlman Nursing Scholarship
Paloma P

Patrick Castro “Excellence in Vocal Music” Scholarship

Pilchuck Veterinary Hospital Pre-Veterinary Scholarship
Gabriella Wheeler, Sawyer Gowen

Professional Youth HR Leaders of Snohomish County

Remembering Vicki Osotio Scholarship
Rebecca Benedict

Robert & Mary Waltz Scholarship
Conner Watt

Romaine Schaus Memorial Education Scholarship

Roulstone Family STEM Scholarship
Eli Kirk,   Melia Taylor

Russ Roberts Memorial Scholarship
Kinslee Gallatin

Ryan Seek Memorial Scholarship
Ashlyn Rose Fischer

Scott Steed WSU Memorial Scholarship
AMieko Schwartzmiller

Scott West Memorial Scholarship
Dylan Owen

Siddoway-Cedergreen Scholarship
Ellie Michele Grant

Snohomish Education Foundation Renewable Scholarships

Snohomish Education Foundation Scholarship in honor of Marian Berge & Mal Harding
Payton Thompson

Snohomish Education Foundation Scholarship in honor of Dr. Bill Mester
Hannah Forbes

Snohomish Education Foundation $1,000 Scholarship
Jack Tutt, Hailey Campbell, Brett Redman, Bryce Crowder, Dean Foster, Ellen Harris, Isabella Abendroth, Joshua Vo, Kwon-Teen Max Chen, Nathan Peters, William Hutchins

Snohomish Education Foundation Scholarship
on behalf of Dennis & Barb Dinkla

Serenity Fields

Snohomish Education Foundation $500 Scholarship

Aide Machuca-Duran, Andrew Sta. Maria Carwin, Emilie Henningsen, Emily Scott, Grace Godines, Ethan Berg, Jack Purcell, Jacob Anderson, Kathryn von Trotha, Landon Jones, Mikayla Jardine, Myah Curlott, Natalie Spang, Nathan Pedersen, Rachel McDonald, Riley O’Shea, Sophia Rennert, Jack Maley, Jessica Delker, Madeleine Jensen, Nikolas Gibson
Rachel Brill

Snohomish Education Foundation on behalf of the Robinett Family

Elisa Person, Ellie Michele Grant, Lindsay Ardry, Margaret Shideler, Walid Sheykho

Snohomish Garden Club Scholarship
Isaac Olson

Siddoway-Cedergreen Scholarship
Ellie Michele Grant

Snohomish Girl Scout Scholarship

Kathryn von Trotha, Isabella Abendroth, Rachel Graves

Snohomish Historical Society Scholarship
Elina Head,   Zachary Nations

Snohomish Junior Athletic Association (SJAA) Jason Casteel Memorial Scholarship
Hanna Roth

Snohomish Junior Athletic Association (SJAA) Referee Scholarship
Hanna Roth

Snohomish Junior Athletic Association (SJAA) Steecher Leadership Award
Jacob Brandvold

Snohomish Principal’s Association Scholarship
Jessica Geurrero,   Brooke Wallace,   Katherine Grant

Snohomish Saurkraut Band Scholarship
Jacob Ragland

Snohomish Sportsmen’s Association Bob Heirman Memorial Scholarship
Julia Williams

SSD MC JROTC Parents Association Scholarship

Snohomish Sportsmen’s Club Tuck Gionet Memorial Scholarship
Sara Mingue

Snohomish Principal’s Association Scholarship – AIM High School
Mary Mooney

Snohomish Principal’s Association Scholarship – Glacier Peak High School
Myah Curlott

Snohomish Principal’s Association Scholarship – Snohomish High School
Mieko Schwartzmiller

Snohomish Wedding Guild Legacy Scholarship
Courtney Richmond

Snohomish Sportsmen’s Bob Heirman Memorial Scholarship
Alexis DeFord

Snohomish Sportsmen’s Tuck Gionet Memorial Scholarship
Crea Andrews

Snohomish Tillicum Kiwanis Scholarships

Snohomish Wedding Guild Legacy Scholarship

Snohomish Youth Volleyball Association Scholarship

SSD MC JROTC Parent’s Association Scholarship
Caleb Pellham

Steve Salvadalena Memorial Scholarship

Stockton Memorial Scholarship
Lauren Riske

The B.O.L.D. Scholarships
Kwon-Teen Max Chen

Totem Falls PTO Scholarship
Cara Hunter, Madeline Watkins

Tuck Gionet Memorial Scholarship
Mieko Schwartzmiller

Townsend Top Scholar Award
Townsend Top Scholar Award

Valley View Parent Club Scholarship

Tiara Hollimon, Johnson Heidi

Wallace Endowment Fund

Wallace YMCA Scholarship
Conner Watt, Jane LeWarne, Crea Andrews, Danica Holt, Izah Defigh, Hailee Wallace